Horror
fan
HORROR SCREENINGS
Home

Last Updated: 03 March 2019

… SCREENINGS: UK …

Mar 08 @ 23:15 – Ringu (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Mar 17 @ 13.00 – Ring (& post-screen discussion) (Home, Manchester) / x
Mar 18 @ 21:00 – Ring (The Cameo, Edinburgh, 38 Home Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9LZ) / x
Mar 18 @ 21:00 – Ring (Ritzy Picturehouse, Brixton, Brixton Oval, Coldharbour Lane, London, SW2 1JG) / x
Mar 19 @ 20:30 – Preview: Lords of Chaos (BFI London / NFT1) / x
Mar 20 @ 18:30 – Ringu & Battle Royale (Plaza Cinema, Stockport) // X
Mar 23 @ 21:00 – The Thing (Prince Charles Cinema, London) / X
Mar 24 @ 17:45 – Forbidden Planet (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Mar 25 @ 17:45 – Forbidden Planet (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Mar 31 @ 15:40 – Les Diaboliques (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Apr 04 @ 14:30 – Aliens (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Apr 04 @ 20:25 – Aliens (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Apr 04 @ 20:50 – The Incredible Shrinking Man (BFI London / NFT2) / x
Apr 05 @ 23:15 – What We Do in the Shadows (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
Apr 06 @ 15:00 – The Incredible Shrinking Man (BFI London / NFT2) / x
Apr 06 @ 21:00 – Christine (Prince Charles Cinema, London) / X
Apr 11 @ 18:00 – The Shining (extended version) (BFI London / NFT1) / x
Apr 16 @ 21:00 – The Incredible Shrinking Man (BFI London / NFT3) / x
Apr 17 @ 18:00 – The Shining (extended version) (BFI London / NFT1) / x
Apr 20 @ 20:10 – The Shining (extended version) (BFI London / NFT1) / x
Apr 23 @ 18:20 – Three Thrilling Shorts (+ intro by Jonathan Rigby, author of English Gothic) (BFI London) / x
Apr 25 @ 19:00 – The Faculty / Attack the Block (Stockport Plaza, Mersey Square, Stockport, Cheshire. SK1 1SP) / x
Apr 25 @ 20:40 – Paperhouse (+ Q&A with director Bernard Rose) (BFI London) / x
Apr 26 @ 20:20 – The Shining (extended version) (BFI London / NFT1) / x
Apr 28 @ 17:15 – The Shining (extended version) (BFI London / NFT1) / x
May 03 @ 23:15 – Witchfinder General (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
May 11 @ 21:00 – Prince of Darkness (Prince Charles Cinema, London) / X
May 17 @ 23:00 – Wake in Fright (Filmhouse, Edinburgh) / x
May 23 @ 19:00 – American Psycho / Psycho (Stockport Plaza, Mersey Square, Stockport, Cheshire. SK1 1SP) / x
Jun 14 @ 20:00 – The Lost Boys (Rivoli Ballroom, London) / x
Jun 20 @ 19:00 – ‘Hammer Horror’ Double Bill (The Devil Rides Out & The Plague of the Zombies) (Stockport Plaza, Mersey Square, Stockport, Cheshire. SK1 1SP) / x
Jul 24 @ 20:00 – The Blair Witch Project (Stockport Plaza, Mersey Square, Stockport, Cheshire. SK1 1SP) / x
Oct 28 @ 20:00 – A Nightmare on Elm Street (Rivoli Ballroom, London) / x
Oct 31 @ 20:00 – The Shining (Rivoli Ballroom, London) / x

… SCREENINGS: USA …

Mar 04 @ 20:00 – Hell Night (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Mar 04 @ 19:00 – Audition (1999) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 05 @ 21:30 – Audition (1999) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 06 @ 21:30 – Audition (1999) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 06 @ 19:00 – Tape Freaks: Aerobics-sploitation (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Mar 07 @ 16:30 – Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 08 @ Midnight – Blacula (The Belcourt Theatre, 2102 Belcourt Avenue, Nashville TN 37212) / x
Mar 08 @ 14:40 – The Brood (Carolina Theatre of Durham – Cinema Two) / X
Mar 08 @ 19:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 08 @ 21:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 08 @ 21:30 – Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 08 @ 22:00 – Phantasm (The Loft Cinema, Tucson, AZ 85716) / X
Mar 09 @ Midnight – Candyman (The Belcourt Theatre, 2102 Belcourt Avenue, Nashville TN 37212) / x
Mar 09 @ 13:00 – Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 09 @ 16:00 – The Innocents (1961) (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 09 @ 17:00 – The Brood (Carolina Theatre of Durham – Cinema Two) / X
Mar 09 @ 19:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 09 @ 21:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 09 @ 22:00 – Phantasm (The Loft Cinema, Tucson, AZ 85716) / X
Mar 10 @ 13:00 – Martin (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 10 @ 15:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 10 @ 17:00 – The Howling (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 10 @ 18:00 – Creature from the Black Lagoon (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 10 @ 19:00 – The Brood (Carolina Theatre of Durham – Cinema One) / X
Mar 11 @ 21:30 – Martin (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 12 @ 21:30 – Martin (1978) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 13 @ 19:30 – Prince of Darkness (International Film Series @ C.U. Boulder) / x
Mar 13 @ 21:30 – Get Out (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 14 @ 16:30 – Get Out (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 14 @ 20:30 – The Fog (Avon Theatre, 272 Bedford Street, Stamford, CT) / x
Mar 15 @ 19:30 – Creature from the Black Lagoon (3d!) (Aero Theatre, Santa Monica) / x
Mar 15 @ 21:30 – Get Out (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 15 @ 22:00 – Get Out (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Mar 16 @ 12:00pm – Aliens (Pickford Film Center, 1318 Bay Street | Bellingham, WA) / x
Mar 16 @ 14:00 – Creature from the Black Lagoon (Museum of the Moving Image – Redstone Theater) / x
Mar 16 @ 13:30 – Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 16 @ 21:00 – Leprechaun (The State Theatre, 1307 J St, Modesto, CA) / x
Mar 16 @ 22:00 – Get Out (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Mar 16 @ 23:59 – Demon Seed (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Mar 17 @ 13:30 – Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 17 @ 19:00 – Leprechaun 3 (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Mar 18 @ 14:00 – Ravenous (The New Beverly, Los Angeles) / x
Mar 18 @ 19:30 – Roy Budd’s Phantom of the Opera (Never performed during the composer’s lifetime, Roy Budd’s masterful score to the 1925 silent classic Phantom of the Opera is played live alongside the film by the 72-piece Docklands Sinfonia.) (Barbican Centre, Silk St, London, EC2Y 8DS) / x
Mar 18 @ 21:30 – Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 19 @ 19:00 – Dracula (1931) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 19 @ 19.30 – The Slumber Party Massacre / Sorority House Massacre (The New Beverly, Los Angeles) / x
Mar 20 @ 19:00 – Dracula (1931) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 20 @ 19:30 – They Live (International Film Series @ C.U. Boulder) / x
Mar 21 @ 13:30 – Dracula (1931) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 21 @ 19:30 – Alien (Ambler Theater, Inc. 108 E Butler Ave Ambler, PA 19002) / x
Mar 22 @ Midnight – The Black Cat (Fulci) (The Belcourt Theatre, 2102 Belcourt Avenue, Nashville TN 37212) / x
Mar 22 @ 16:30 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Mar 22 @ 19:00 – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 22 @ 21:30 – Phantasm (Kiggins Theatre, 1011 Main St, Vancouver, WA) / x
Mar 22 @ 21:40 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle) / X
Mar 22 @ 21:30 – Se7en (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 23 @ Midnight – Hausu (House) (The Belcourt Theatre, 2102 Belcourt Avenue, Nashville TN 37212) / x
Mar 23 @ 11:00 – The Original KING KONG – in 35mm! (FilmForum, New York) // X
Mar 23 @ 16:30 – Se7en (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 23 @ 19:30 – Nosferatu the Vampyre / The American Friend (Egyptian Theatre, Hollywood) / x
Mar 23 @ 21:00 – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 23 @ 21:40 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle) / X
Mar 23 @ 23:59 – Hardware (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Mar 24 @ 11:00 – The Original KING KONG – in 35mm! (FilmForum, New York) // X
Mar 24 @ 13:30 – Se7en (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 24 @ 15:00 – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Trylon, Minneapolis, MN 55406) / X
Mar 24 @ 19:30 – Fire in the Sky (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Mar 24 @ 21:40 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle) / X
Mar 25 @ 19:00 – Rosemarys Baby (1968) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 26 @ 21:30 – Rosemarys Baby (1968) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 26 @ 21:40 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle) / X
Mar 27 @ 13:30 – Rosemarys Baby (1968) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 27 @ 14:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 27 @ 17:30 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 27 @ 20:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 27 @ 20:00 – The Babadook (The Belcourt Theatre, 2102 Belcourt Avenue, Nashville TN 37212) / x
Mar 27 @ 21:45 – Army of Darkness (Central Cinema, Seattle) / X
Mar 27 @ 22:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 28 @ 14:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 28 @ 17:30 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 28 @ 20:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 28 @ 21:30 – Night of the Creeps (1986) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 28 @ 22:00 – The Babadook (The Frida Cinema, 305 E. 4th St., Santa Ana CA) / x
Mar 29 @ 00:00 – Possession (Dundee Theater, 4952 Dodge Street, Omaha, NE 68102) / x
Mar 29 @ 12.30 – The Vampire Bat / The Mystery of the Wax Museum (Film Forum, New York) / x
Mar 29 @ 19:00 – The Dead Zone / Misery (The Carolina Theatre of Durham, 309 West Morgan St, Durham NC) / x
Mar 29 @ 21:00 – 3rd Annual All-Night Horrorthon Fundraiser (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Mar 29 @ 21:30 – Night of the Creeps (1986) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 29 @ 22:30 – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Guild Cinema, 3405 Central Avenue NE Albuquerque, NM) / x
Mar 30 @ 16:30 – Night of the Creeps (1986) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Mar 30 @ 19:00 – The All Nite Scream-O-Rama (Featuring: Psycho, The Blob (1988), Candyman, Society, Train to Busan, The Howling (35mm print), Two Thousand Maniacs!) (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Mar 30 @ 20:00 – Ginger Snaps (The Roxy Theater 718 S Higgins Ave Missoula, MT 59801) / x
Mar 31 @ 13:30 – Last House on the Left, The (1972) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Apr 01 @ 21:30 – Last House on the Left, The (1972) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Apr 02 @ 21:30 – Last House on the Left, The (1972) (Gateway Film Center, 1550 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43201) / x
Apr 03 @ 19:00 – Tape Freaks: Eco-horror Part 2 (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Apr 03 @ 19:30 – In The Mouth of Madness (International Film Series @ C.U. Boulder) / x
Apr 05 @ 21:45 – Alien (Colonial Theater, Phoenixville, PA) / x
Apr 11 @ 19:30 – What We Do In The Shadows (The Loft Cinema, 3233 East Speedway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85716) / x
Apr 11 @ 20:30 – Evil Dead 2 (Avon Theatre, 272 Bedford Street, Stamford, CT) / x
Apr 12 @ 19:30 – Misery (International Film Series @ C.U. Boulder) / x
Apr 12 @ 21:00 – Videodrome (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Apr 12 @ 22:00 – Rottentail (Premiere w/ Director Brian Skiba) (FilmBar: 815 N. 2nd St, Phoenix AZ 85004) / x
Apr 12 @ 23:59 – Scanners (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Apr 13 @ 19:00 – Videodrome (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Apr 13 @ 20:30 – Starfish (w/ Director A T White) (FilmBar: 815 N. 2nd St, Phoenix AZ 85004) / x
Apr 13 @ 21:00 – The Thing (The State Theatre, 1307 J St, Modesto, CA) / x
Apr 14 @ 17:00 – Videodrome (Trylon, 2820 E 33rd St, Minneapolis) / x
Apr 14 @ 20:00 – Nightmare Castle (FilmBar: 815 N. 2nd St, Phoenix AZ 85004) / x
Apr 19 @ 21:30 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 19 @ 23:59 – Audition (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Apr 20 @ 16:00 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 20 @ 21:30 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 20 @ 23:59 – Ju-on (The Grudge) (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Apr 21 @ 16:00 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 21 @ 21:30 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 22 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Austin, 434 W 2nd St. Austin, TX 78701) / x
Apr 22 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Santa Fe, 1606 Alcaldesa St, Santa Fe, NM 87501) / x
Apr 22 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Charlottesville, 200 W Main St, Charlottesville, VA 22902) / x
Apr 22 @ 21:30 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 23 @ 21:30 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 24 @ 21:40 – Night of the Living Dead (4K Restoration) (Central Cinema, Seattle, WA) / x
Apr 26 @ 22:00 – Alien / Galaxy of Terror (Cinema Arts Centre, 423 Park Avenue Huntington NY 11743) / x
Apr 26 @ 23:59 – Alien (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Apr 27 @ 21:00 – Shaun of the Dead (Kiggins Theatre, 1011 Main St, Vancouver, WA) / x
Apr 27 @ 23:59 – Alien: Resurrection (Coolidge Corner Theatre, 290 Harvard Street, Brookline MA 02446) / x
Apr 29 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Austin, 434 W 2nd St. Austin, TX 78701) / x
Apr 29 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Santa Fe, 1606 Alcaldesa St, Santa Fe, NM 87501) / x
Apr 29 @ 19:00 – The Host (Violet Crown Charlottesville, 200 W Main St, Charlottesville, VA 22902) / x
May 31 @ 19:00 – John Irvin’s Ghost Story / Ken Russell’s Gothic (The Carolina Theatre of Durham, Durham NC) / x
Jun 05 @ 19:00 – Let The Right One In (FilmBar: 815 N. 2nd St, Phoenix AZ 85004) / x
Jun 15 @ 23:59 – Army of Darkness (Capitol Theatre, Cleveland) / x
Jun 21 @ 19:00 – Prince of Darkness / In the Mouth of Madness (The Carolina Theatre of Durham, Durham NC) / x
Jun 21 @ 21:45 – The Car (Colonial Theater, Phoenixville, PA) / x
Jun 22 @ 16:00 – Jaws (Colonial Theater, Phoenixville, PA) / x
Jun 23 @ 13:30 – Jaws 2 (Colonial Theater, Phoenixville, PA) / x

… SCREENINGS: CANADA …
… december …

Apr 05 @ 23:00 – Candyman (Rio Theatre, 1660 East Broadway, Vancouver, BC) / x
Apr 13 @ 20:30 – Get Out (Tiff, Toronto) / x

… SCREENINGS: AUSTRALIA …
… december …

Mar 04 @ 19:30 – Videodrome (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Mar 11 @ 19:30 – The Dead Zone (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Mar 13 @ 19:00 – The Valley of the Gwangi / Trog (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Mar 18 @ 19:30 – The Fly (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Mar 25 @ 19:30 – Dead Ringers (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Mar 23 @ 20:30 – Scream (Rooftop Cinema, Curtin House, 252 Swanston Street, Melbourne) / x
Mar 27 @ 19:30 – Forbidden Planet (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Apr 11 @ 19:30 – The Lost Boys / Interview with the Vampire (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
Apr 26 @ 19:30 – Alien / Aliens (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
May 02 @ 19:30 – The House That Jack Built (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
May 03 @ 19:30 – Us / Get Out (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x
May 09 @ 19:30 – A Nightmare on Elm Street / Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (Astor, Corner Chapel Street & Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne) / x